Login

Jesse Lane’s Manifest awarded “Best in Show”

Jesse Lane’s Manifest awarded “Best in Show”

Below are the Award Winners for 2016 Salmagundi Annual Painting & Sculpture Exhibition for Non-Members. These awards will be presented during the Artists’ and Guests’ Reception, Friday July 29th from 6-9 pm.The Club will also be contacting recipients by phone.

We hope to see all of you at the reception!

And the Winners Are:

Jesse Lane: “Manifest” (colored pencil); awarded “Best in Show,” $2,000
Kathleen Carr: “Self Portrait” (oil on wood); Joseph Hartley Memorial Award for Oil, $800
Susan Hope Fogel: “68th Street” (watercolor); Thomas Moran Memorial Award for W/C, $800
Jo McGinnis: “Tidal Trace II” (pastel); George Inness, Jr. Memorial Award for Pastel, $800
Steve Wilda: “Dearly Departed” (acrylic); National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylic, Inc. Award, $300
Anna Wainright: “Night Watchmen” (pastel); Pastel Society of American Award, $300
Emanuela De Musis: “Fritter and Waste” (oil on linen); Allied Artists of America Award, $250
Robert Crawford: “Maddie’s World” (acrylic); American Artists’ Professional League Award, $250
Nicole Moné: “Viviann” (oil); Audubon Artists, Inc. Award, $200
Robert Spooner: “Brighton Grain Company” (oil on board); Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit Award, $200
Eileen Nistler: “Aunt Clara’s Collection III” (colored pencil); Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Award, $200
Christine Miller: “Beyond Waters Deep” (oil); Katlan Family Seascape Award, $200
Benjamin Lussier: “Rooftops Over Yerevan” (oil); Winsor & Newton ColArt Americas, Inc. $165 Material(s) Award
Jacqueline Meyerson: “Mah Jongg Tiles” (pastel); Connecticut Pastel Society Award, $150
Joan Carroll: “Catching the Rays” (oil); Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. $150 Certificate Award
Zaya Sambuu: “Honor and Innocence” (watercolor); Jack Richeson & Co., Inc., $125 Certificate Award
Peter Rutkowski: “Baby Watermelon” (oil); Jack Richeson & Co., Inc., $100 Certificate Award
Susan Weintraub: “The Maine Monument” (watercolor); ART TIMES Banner Ad Certificate Award
Sandy Taylor: “Santa Cruz Headlands” (oil); Ridgewood Art Institute Award, $100
Susan Conrad: “Tropical Airstream” (oil); Gamblin Artists Colors Co. Material Award
Jane Manco: “Thirsty Fish” (oil); Certificate of Merit Award for Oil, $50
Ellen Hopkins Fountain: “Rockets” (watercolor), Certificate of Merit Award for Watercolor, $50
Diana De Santis: “John” (pastel); Certificate of Merit Award for Pastel or Colored Pencil, $50
Elizabeth Derderian: “Berries on Toast” (acrylic); Certificate of Merit Award for Acrylic, $50
Barbara Landberg: “Something Fishy” (mixed media); Certificate of Merit Award for Mixed Media, $50

Sculpture
Jesse Ensling: “Blue Calcite Shell” (marble); Joseph Hartley Memorial Award for Sculpture, $800
Lawrence Schloss: “Cerebrum” (marble); Olivia Olsson Memorial Award, $300
Joshua Koffman: “Prophet” (bronze); Ann & Bruno Lucchesi Figurative Sculpture Award; $250
Art Bernstein: “Number 8” (black walnut); Salmagundi Club Award, $150
Susan Geissler: “Precious Cargo” (bronze); Certificate of Merit Award for Sculpture, $50

Share:
Login

Search for an Artist or Artwork by Category

Artist
Style
Medium
Price
Size

Account Login

Don’t have an acount? Sign up now.